Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two boys were coming from rambling one night. As they were coming in the Meenacurran road, they saw a horse running through the bogs with a man on his back. At first they didn't pay much heed to it, but later they saw that his feet were not touching the ground. No trouble of any kind followed this scene any farther than a man was dead in his own house beside the bog. These two boys were Dorrians from Drimlatafin, Inver, Co. Donegal.
    On another occasion when a man was coming from a fair, past the crooked Bridge, he saw two black bulls fighting that didn't seem to be earthly. The man passed them by but was very frightened. Early on the next morning a man was found dead at the Bridge who was supposed to have died from the effects of drink.
    In 1904 the year in which the Inver crew were drowned they themselves saw a sign. On many occasions before the drowning the crew used to see a mermaid combing her hair in the middle of the ocean. Sometime afterwards the drowning took place.
    Some time ago a man who lives in
    Annie Teresa Boyle