Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in this parish namely: Frosses graveyards, Dysart graveyard, Lettermore graveyard, and two in Inver namely: the one connected to the Inver Protestant church and the one in "the St. Naul" monastery ground.
    People are buried in the Frosses and Inver graveyards yet.
    These graveyards are mostly square in shape. There is a ruin of a monastery in "the St. Naul" monastery grounds yet, which was founded by St Naul.
    The Lettermore and Dysart graveyards are not used at present. It is about twenty five years since the Dysart graveyard was in use. The Lettermore graveyard was not in use in the memory of anyone living at present.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Droim Leachta Finn, Co. Dhún na nGall