Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the wild animals that are to be found in this district, foxes, badgers, hares, rabbits, mice, rats, weasels, hedge-hogs, and wild-cats. Foxes make their dens in banks or in lonely valleys.
    He leaves his den in the middle of the night and steals hens geese and ducks. The people have the following old saying about him. "The fox is as sly as he is red".
    The badger is not unlike the fox in his manner and in his way of living. Hares and rabbits live in dens underground and are killed [by?] hunts-mens hounds or by guns.
    Mice and rats are always disturbing the farmer as they inhabit stacks of all grain crop. They also inhabit stores and houses in cities. Weasels and hedge hogs generally live in stone ditches. When weasels are to be seen running about it is a great sign of rain.
    Wild-cats are animals which are to be found in a very odd place in this district.
    Annie Teresa Boyle