Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard from the old people of this district about a giant who lived in Corraduffy. This giant is supposed to have been buried in a farmers field in Killian. Over his grave their there is a heap of stones which the people never touch.
    I have heard the following story about a certain giant who played a trick on another giant.
    Once upon a time two giants were going to have a great fight to see which of them was the stronger. When the appointed day came round one of the giants got afraid. This giant lay in a cradle and told his mother to begin rocking him, and when the giant would come to pretend that he was the baby. When the other giant came to fight, the mother of the giant that was afraid said that the giant would be home in a little while and for him to wait if he wished. But when he saw the size of the baby he thought that the giant was an awful
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Droim Leachta Finn, Co. Dhún na nGall