Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play many simple games such as: Hide and seek", "Blind man's Buff", "Johnny Johnsons", "Old Rogers", "The Days of the week", "Sally, Sally water", "Here's the robbers coming through", "broken bridges falling down", "colours", "Round and round the mulberry bush on a cold and frosty morning", "Three Gipsies riding", "Jing go ring", "There was a lovely princes", and the farmers wants.
    The following is the way in which Old Rogers is played: One girl sits on a spot on the ground, and then the other children join hands and march round her in a circle, reciting the following rhyme: Old Rogers is dead and in his grave; and in his grave; and in his grave; Old Rogers is dead and in his grave around about Mary Mc Tansy. There grew a big apple tree over his head, over his head, over his head; There grew a big apple tree over his head; Around about Mary Mc Tansy. The apples grew ripe and they all fell down, and they all fell down, and they all fell down, The apples grew ripe and they all fell down, Around about Mary Mc Tansy. There came an old woman picking them up around about Mary Mc Tansy. Old Rogers got up and followed her home, and followed her home, and followed her home; Around about Mary Mc Tansy. When they say : There came an
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Droim Leachta Finn, Co. Dhún na nGall