Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Dorrian, Drimlatafin, Inver P.O., Co. Donegal, told me the following about the care of the feet. Some people in olden times never got a pair of shoes until they were getting married. Some of these people, even on their marriage day, used to carry their shoes until they would reach a road, if they should happen to have to come over hills or boggy land on that day. One Easter Sunday morning about seventy years ago when the children were up before sunrise to see the sun dancing they saw a woman going to the chapel in Frosses to get married. She was coming through fields, running, carrying her shoes in (here) her hands. Many of the people in those days never wore shoes. The children of to-day go to school bare footed from the beginning of May to the end of September. But the children of long ago never wore shoes to school in frost or snow.
    The people of this district do the same with feet-water as they would do with any other kind of water as they have no superstition about it.
    There are no shoes made in this district now but long ago there was a shoemaker in this area who used to make shoes. There is one boy living in this place now, who repairs shoes. The principal implements used when shoemaking are: a hammer, a last, a pair of pincers, patchleather, wax-end, hemp, sprigs, an awl and various other instruments.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Droim Leachta Finn, Co. Dhún na nGall