Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road in this parish is the one leading from the Glen Bridge above Mountcharles to Burnlacky Bridge near Dunkineely. There are several less important roads branching off from this road. One of them which we call the under road goes from Keelogs cross roads towards Meenagran. Then on this road we have another road going towards Altcor and it is called the Corraduffy road. Another important road in this district is the Castleogry Road. It connects Inver and Ardara. These two main roads meet at a place called the Altcor Four Cross Roads. It is called the Four Cross Roads because at the place where they meet there are two other roads, one going towards Legan called the Black Road and one going to Binbane called the Cloghar Road. Another branch from the main road is one running from Drumbigh cross roads through Frosses to Glenties. This road is named as it passes through each townland. There is another road which runs from Frosses in another direction towards Dysart. This road is named in the same way. There is part of it called, the Drumbarren Road, the Roose road, the Letterbarrow road, the Drumnaherk road, The Altidoo road and the Dysart road.
    There is one old road in Drimlatafin which runs from a "Dorrian" house to Ardaghy through the three Drumlatafin hills.This road was made nearly one hundred years ago. The men who made it were paid at the rate of fourpence per day. They used to get a measure of porridge twice a day. This was relief stirabout.
    There are a few old short-cuts or paths in this district
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí