Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother, Anne Meehan, told me about the following exploit which happened in this district about one hundred and twenty years ago.
    When she was small the old people of her townland told her that there was once a priest who was informed on go[ing?] through Drimnacapple, and when crossing the Eany going towards Frosses he looked back on it and said in anger, that the time would come when there wouldn't be a stone upon a stone in it. The same happened in Drimlatafin and he said that no man would ever enjoy his own son in it. So it came to pass that there is only one house out of eight left in Drimnacapple.
    In desolate glens and on rocky ledges the Holy Sacrifice was offered up in secrecy. Each of these rocks was known as "Carraig-An-Aifrinn". There is one in this district, in Keelogs and it is known as "Alt". Here there was a small shelter just for the priest. Mass was often interrupted by people known priest hunters. Five pounds was the Government price for the head of a priest. When the congregation had gathered to the place where mass was to be said, sentries were posted all round before the mass began. Still they were often taken by surprise and the blood of a murdered priest often wet the altar stone.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Droim Leachta Finn, Co. Dhún na nGall