Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are riddles which I have collected from the old people of Drimlatafin, Inver P.O., Co. Donegal.
    Riddle:
    "What's the beginning of eternity, the end of time and place, the beginning of every end and the end of every race.
    Answer:
    "The letter "e".
    Riddle:
    "Twelve people of men, women, boys and girls went into a public house to have a drink and spent a shilling between them. This drink cost the girls one halfpenny each, the women one farthing each, the men two pence each and the boys fourpence each. How many of each kind went in?"
    Answer:
    "Seven girls, two women, one boy and two men".
    Riddle:
    I know there is a monarch that rolls from pole to pole, reposing in the centre to which the world rolls, at whose frown all nature withers and beneath its gentle toil and with its mighty arms the sons of nations toil.
    Answer:
    "The Sun".
    Riddle:
    There was a man who had no eyes; he went out one day to view the skies, he saw a tree with apples on it, he took no apples off nor left no apples on it
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Droim Leachta Finn, Co. Dhún na nGall