Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys and girls nowadays enjoy playing with toys and making them as a pastime as boys and girls of long ago used to do.
    The girl make wreaths of flowers, chains of daisies, or they make dolls, dolls dresses, or they shape things from paper.
    In summer when all the flowers are in bloom, I usually pass the time by making wreaths of flowers, chains of daisies and by pulling wild flowers. When chains of daisies are being made, holes are made in the stems of the flowers, and then one stem is linked in the other until the chain is as large as a necklace.
    But boys have different pastimes from the girls such as: making tops from wood or turnips, making creels from rods for catching blackbirds and thrushes, making snares for entrapping rabbits, ball playing, and various other pastimes.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Droim Leachta Finn, Co. Dhún na nGall