Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the last century money was very scarce in Ireland. Our ancestors depended on the land. On this account they hadn't money to send to foreign lands to import manufactured goods. They had to manufacture their own clothes at home. The chief dress was made of flannel.
    Each family grew a little patch of lint. This lint was made into linen. From this linen shirts were made for the men, and white handkerchiefs, which they wore on their heads, were made for the women.
    The men wore flannel suits. The sheep were very plentiful at that time. When a man clippes [?] the sheep he takes the wool home. Then the woman selects the finest wool out of the bundle. The [n?] she puts oil or butter into the wool. This is to make the wool easy to card. Then she cards the wool with cards into
    Mary Kelly
    Roes, Co. Dhún na nGall