School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. "Tit, Tat, Toe", :- Draw a large circle on a slate with a small one in its middle. Then from one to the other draw lines like the spokes of a wheel, and put a number in each space between (space)(the between) the spokes and spaces. In the small inner circle a hundred is written. The first player then begins by holding a slate pencil upright with its point in the space marked one. Closing her eyes she shifts the pencil round the wheel step by step, saying.
    "Tit, Tat, Toe", my first go,
    Three jolly butcher boys, all in a row,
    Stick one up, stick one down,
    Stick one in the old man's crown.
    With the last words she opens her eyes and writes down the number of the space in which the pencil is resting. The next player then takes the pencil and begins "Tit, Tat, Toeing", and when all have had a turn the
    Ita Barry