Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to local tradition the old Church in Frosses was (in) erected in the year 1780. It was erected by a Father Canning. This priest did great work for this parish. This Church was a small building and I am sure it was not able to accommodate the congregation which gathered there because at that time it was the only Church in the parish.
    This Father Canning lived to a ripe old age and his remains were interred in the Inver graveyard. It is said that this Father Canning was the last priest to celebrate mass on the altar of the old Fransiscan Monastery in Disert. The gable of the old church is still to be seen in the wall that surrounds the graveyard.
    In the year 1808 the Frosses church was completed
    Michael Breslin