Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St. Patrick was journeying through Ireland he baptised Aongus, king of Munster. Aongus had a son named Naail.
    Unlike his brothers he was not warlike. He determined to spend his life in the service of God. He prayed to God and he asked Him how it was best to spend his life in His service.
    One night an angel appeared to Naail. The angel told Naail to go in search of Columcille who was at that time in south Donegal and that Columcille would tell him what to do. Naail and his little band of followers set out for County Donegal, and they found Columcille and the other monks in a little remote spot where the Éidhnighe Mór enters the sea. Columcille and his followers welcomed Naail and they gave him ground to
    Sean Kelly
    Roes, Co. Dhún na nGall