Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years eighteen forty six and forty seven the Irish were very poor. They had to pay Rack Rents to the absentee landlords.
    These cruel landlords lived in the cities of England. They lived lives of luxury and sin. They sent over agents from England to collect these exorbitant rents from the poor tenants. Often and often these agents were even worse than the landlords. If the poor tenants weren't able to pay the rent they were evicted from their homes to die on the roadside or go to the workhouse.
    At that time the chief food of the Irish was potatoes. In the year eighteen forty five the (blight) blight made its first appearance in Europe. When the potatoes were in full bloom they were attacked by a disease called the blight. This was a new disease
    1. am
    Mary Kelly