Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent. The day that preceeds [sic] Ash Wednesday is called Shrove Tuesday.
    About eighty or ninety (years) ago the marriages were celebrated on or before Shrove Tuesday. Many people got married on Shrove Tuesday. On this account the young people kept a sharp watch on the chapel, in case anyone should get married on the quiet.
    Half a century ago matchmaking was very common in this parish. The would be groom would take his best companion and go off to the nearest public house for a bottle of whiskey.
    Then the two would set off to the bride's house. Soon his companion tells the occupants of the house their business. He boasts of
    Bernadetta Mc Hugh
    Mr George Waugh