Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the third century under the reign of King Cormac Mac Art the Fianna, that famous and heroic band of warriors, guarded the shores of Ireland against all comers. Fionn Mac Cual was their brave and much esteemed leader. Now King Cormac bestowed his daughter Aoife on Fionn, in marriage, but he preferred Grainne, the beautiful one. She eloped with Dermot Ua Duibhne an officer in the Fianna. This enraged Fionn and he and the Fianna set out on the trail of Dermot and Grainne.
    While on this famous flight Dermot and Grainne reached the parish of Inver. They were resting on the slopes of Carn na Mhaoin when Dermot heard that Fionn was in Inver. He knew very well when Fionn sucked his "Ordog Feasa" he would know where he was hiding and he thought he would trick him. Going down
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    Mrs Ellen Breslin