Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Inver, my native parish is situated in south Donegal. I is delightfully placed between Inver Bay and the Blue Stack Range. Inver in reality is corrupted from the Irish word Inbhear, meaning the mouth of a river, and so my native parish derives its name from the Eany Mor, which runs right through the parish and flows into that picturesque inlet of the Atlantic Ocean, Inver Bay.
    This parish is shaped like a triangle. The base borders Inver Bay and the vertex runs up into the mountains. The river Eany Mor wends its way placidly through its green hills and dark glens, bestowing fertility on the land through which it flows, and after a long circuitous journey empties its sparkling waters into tranquil Inver Bay.
    The land in Inver is mostly poor and and barren except in the basin of the Eany Mor, and along the sea coast. Potatoes, corn and rye are produced in abundance by
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    Charles Campbell