Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four tailors in the Donegal district. Mr. David Hanna, Mr. Peter Meehan, Mr. Mick Harvey, and Mr. Johnny Henderson. They work at their homes and do not travel from house to house formerly. Some of the tailors stock clothes and others do not.
    Cloth is spun by Mr. Joe O’Donnell.
    Local people wear clothes made from this cloth. The tyles of cloth used are those woven on hand looms and the colourings are usually browns, grays, greens, and blue mixtures. The tailor used scissors, tapes, pins, needles, chalk, rules, sewing-machines, tailors-goose, or smoothing iron.
    Shirts are not made in
    Mrs Slavin