Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages frequently take place before lent and before Advent. It is an old custom to make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday and it is often called pancakes Tuesday. May is supposed to be an unlucky month and Saturday is an unlucky day. Matches are made in my district money is given as a dowry for the bride. About a week before the Marriage the bride asks all her friends to the wedding. The marriage generally takes place about twelve o’clock. People dress up in straw hats and old coats they come and dance with the bride and groom. It was an old custom to go to a wedding on horse back. Who ever was first at the house got a bottle of Whiskey and that is what is called “pillion home”