Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a twelfth of July in 1870 the Orange men of Donegal county marched into the town to open an Orange hall. They were afraid of having trouble with the Roman Catholics so they brought sticks and all sorts of weapons to protect themselves. They did not need these weapons as there was no trouble. They were allowed to go home in peace. They had many different sorts of weapons. Some had big sticks cut out of the hedge, others had old scythes and hooks and one man had a gun. After they having guns, sticks, and forks there was no trouble and they went home peacefully. But going down Bridge st. when they thought that all the trouble was over the Roman Catholics were gathered and one man fired a shot and killed an Orangeman had a gun, another Orangeman had a gun and he fired at a Roman Catholic and wounded him. The Roman Catholic who was shot got better.
    1. am