Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gold on the other side of the tree. This story was told by an old man named Mr. William Simms who lived in Drimore. He died many years ago, about 25.
  2. In olden times people grew their own wheat and ground it between two stone and made bread with it. They also grew oats and ground it and made oat meal and used it for bread. There was no flour in the olden times only the wheat. I do not know of any grindstone being left in the district. Potato cake was made from potatoes and baked on a pan on the fire. […] was mace from raw potatoes grated with a grater and baked on a griddle. Bread was baked with oat meal mixed with water put before the fire on an iron until it got hard. Bread was not baked every day as people did not eat so much bread as they do now
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Wilson