Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1606 when the O’Donnells left Ireland. It was told that each morning a culew [?] would fly up the Eske [?] to the castle at seven each morning crying fiercely. But long time after there flew a beautiful Lady up the river and told Red Hugh the next year he would leave Ireland fighting for her sake. After she told him, she flew round the castle with mournful cries “Oh my lost one is going for ever.” Then she flew up on the roof and vanished as if she turned into a slate. Every morning till Red Hugh left the castle a weeping sound could be heard and after Red Hugh had gone a beautiful red light was seen shining over the castle. It was supposed t have been a fairy.
    Mary Kirkpatrick
    Drumroosk, Co. Dhún na nGall