Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before history there was a chief of Erin. Not far from the castle there was a well which was called the bubbling well. It was said that a fairy used to come and drink out of the well. One morning early the chief saw the fairy running. He called out, “Do not run away, I love you.” So she stopped running and waited, she told him if she was going to be his wife that he must not invite anyone to his house.
    So many years passed in this lonely life.
    At last the chief went out one morning and he met a group of men. Said he, “My wife is the most beautiful in Ireland.” “Show her to us” they said, and in
    Mary Kirkpatrick
    Drumroosk, Co. Dhún na nGall