Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago an old car driver in Donegal town who was a great wit went out to the country to dig some potatoes. On his way back with a barrow he met the local Minister who admired the potatoes “My Oh” said the minister. “what kind of potatoes are those Charlie” Charlie answering “Raw ones your Reverence”
    Mary Kirkpatrick
    Drumroosk, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mr Andrew Mc Gee
    92
  2. A newly established merchant in Mount Charles was visited by a country fiddler who asked him if he stocked everything. The merchant answered “Oh yes, everything you can name” “Well sir please give me a yard of buttermilk.” The merchant not to be outdone got a bowl of butter and measured a yard across the counter. “There you are sir.” “Paper it up if you please” The merchant turned [?]