Scoil: Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 2252)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
E. E. Oldfield

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an old man got lost on his way from Mount Charles one dark night many years ago. The way was through a bog. In his wandering the fairies took him into Co. Galway and […] Mayo and years after when he visited them and he knew them.
  2. Many years ago a poor family named Cassidy lived at Bruckless. Mrs. Cassidy threw the waste water into a drain at her back door. One day she was shocked to see a tiny red man when she threw in the water who begged off her never to put any more water in that place because theu were nearly drowned, and if she would not put any more water in riches would flow in her. So about two months after she was that rich she could not count her money.
    Mary Kirkpatrick
    Drumroosk, Co. Dhún na nGall