Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sorcha Ní Choltair

1. The people nowadays wear more boots (that) than the people long ago.
    Long ago people did not wear as many boots as we do now for the people of olden days only used to wear them when they were going certain places. There are no shoe makers in this district. We have to send our shoes into Mr John Lyons. Donegal to get leather put on them.
    Nowadays there are more shoe-makers than there were long ago because the young people now wear more shoes than the old people long ago.
    There were clogs also. these clogs were made of wood and leather the sole of the clog is wooden and the rest of it is leather. There were fur clogs and they were tied with a (buckle) buckle at the neck of them. The colour of the fur was brown and white.
    Annie Bustard
    Joe Bustard