Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sorcha Ní Choltair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great famine in the year 1846 and 1847. My Father or Mother do not remember the famine but they often heard their Grandfather and Grandmother talking about it. There came a terrible blight on the potatoes and a lot of them decayed. Some people died of starvation but most of them emigrated to America. Any potatoes that was left over after the seed was cut they were eaten but they did not last long. Some people had none at all and died of starvation. But now the farmers try to avoid the blight. They spray them with blue-stone. Blue-stone was not in force in times gone by. There are not so many old ruins in this district now as there was long ago. Most of the walls have been taken away and put to some other use.
    There (are) is a house in Cronney and it is called the Hungry House because the people died of starvation during the famine. It is a very lonely and bare place.
    1. am
    Annie Bustard