Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sorcha Ní Choltair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my Townland is Leghowney and my Parish is Donegal. There are about seventy-six families in our district. The families that are most common in our district are called “Hones”. The half of the houses in our district are slated and thatched.
    There are old people living in our district and they can tell English stories. In the time of the famine the people emigrated to other countries because there was no food for them.
    There are five lakes and some rivers in our district. There are some woods and mountains in this townland.
    Leghawny, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Joe Bustard