Scoil: Clar (uimhir rolla 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall
Alastair Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fifty years ago the first train came through Barnesmore gap. Long before the train was due to arrive at Loughesk Station old and young had gathered from all parts to witness what was to them a great event. They were all excited as they heard her approach the bend and as the engine came in sight some of them took fright and ran away, but the more corageous men and women to get a better view got up on a fence. Before the engine stopped she blew a shrill blast. This was too much for the excited crowd and at the sound of the whistle most of them fell backwards. Others took to their heels and ran off as fast as they could and some of them I are running yet.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Kearney