Scoil: Clar (uimhir rolla 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall
Alastair Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about eighty years ago, six fellows set out to steal apples. They were about a quarter of a mile when a man stepped out of the hedge and did not speak until he said “Aren't you going to steal apples” and they said that they were. He said he was going too. He travelled along with them until they came to orchard that they were going to steal the apples out of. The orchard was well fenced around and they were looking for a place to get in. The man stepped through the thickest part of the hedge and as he went through they noticed he had horses feet. They said to themselves that he must have been the devil, and the ran home.
    Herbert Morrow
    Mrs John Moran