Scoil: Clar (uimhir rolla 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall
Alastair Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before flour came into vogue people used to ate cakes of oatmeal. They were baked on a couple of bits of wire on front of the fire. An de ye know the teeth the oul people had long ago could grine a boll. The people who live forty or eighty years ago could grine that as nice as anything. They also lived and thrives as well as yes is doing now. People didn't know what was coming when the saw a scon of flour-bread.
    Boxty was an oul food.
    This is the way it is made. First you got a couple of big pridies wash them, and grate them. Indeed the grateas was not lake yours at tall. They were sometimes made out of an oul milkin tin. With the bottom bored out of it with a nail
    Sometimes the indian bread was made on a griddle. A thing like a pan with no rim on it.
    If a man got a couple of indian farls, and a wallop of butter in them, he would not be hungry in the bog. But now yes have jam and loaf-bread and every we futtry-foy.
    1. táirgí
    Sam Morrow