Scoil: Clar (uimhir rolla 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall
Alastair Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there were no roads going up by Clar. It was made in 1895. Before this road was made there was no road around this way that time. There was an old, narrow, rough lane over the top of the hill. This road was four years a-making. It was made in four quarters. It was finished in the year 1899. Each quarter was three months a-making.
    When you went up the lane you had to walk on the sides of the ditches. When it would be raining you would sometimes have to walk in the near-hand field.
    The lane started at Mrs. Bustard's house in Clar, and came out at our new house in Clar also. The road started at Clar chaple and the first three months it came to Mister Bartly's of Clar. The next team was from Bartly's to our house, and so on.
    When this road was a-making there were ten men working on it. The gaffer was Charlie Mac. Ginty of Drumeny. The men
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Sam Morrow