Scoil: Clar (uimhir rolla 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall
Alastair Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bunch of sgéag bushes in the townland of Leghowney, on a hill about one hunder yards from the road. About a hunder years ago a man who lived near hand dreamed three nights in succession about gold been hid under a flag, in the heart of these sgéags. The man being a feared to go alone, asked a neigbour to go with him.
    About one or two a clock in the night, when they thought everyone was lying, they two went anonst.
    Right enough when they dug a wee while, they came on a dornack of a flat stone. When they went to pry it up with a crow-iron, they heard voices spaking under it. They were so skared that they threw all and run for their lives.
    This place was never touched from that day to this, and for all I know the gold might be still there.
    K. Wray
    Paddy Brogan