Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1035, Leathanach 373A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1035, Leathanach 373A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before National schools were built the children were taught in old barns, shades and at the back of ditches and sometimes in farmer’s houses. There was a man called Conal Cooney he had a school in a little house in Keadne. In those days the teachers were paid by the people and the people paid them however they liked. Long ago the teachers knew Irish also but they dare not speak it or they would be prosecuted although the people of Ireland loved Irish.
    Very few of the children in these days had books. They did all their writing on slates. The master sat on a little round heathery sod called a “huisteog.”
    Some of the teachers stayed some place near to where they had their schools and others stayed in their own houses.
    Bridget A. Hone
    Finnadoos, Co. Dhún na nGall