Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Flanigin and John Flanigin’s son both of Clogher each of them carried three carts from Donegal town to their home.
    Edward Travers Finadoose could jump two inches higher than his head. He was also a great thrower of the shoulder stone.
    There were men long ago that were very good at throwing the shoulder stone. I could not find out who they were. Long ago there was a man called Sande. He was supposed to be the strongest man on earth. He could lift four cart, two in each hand and put them over his head three times.
    There was a man one time called Neddy McCool. He was supposed to catch a hare when running.
    I only obtained one story of a man called “Samson” who was supposed to be the strongest cam in the world. He was in “Duffy’s Circus” one year and he could lift four stone in each hand at one time and put them over his head three times. He also could lift a pony on his back.