Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Disposing of the live-stock has changed greatly from long ago to the present day. Long ago instead of driving the stock to a town they were gathered at different places in the country. In those days it was more or less a matter of what is commonly called a “swap.” To day there is a particular day in every month for a fair nearly in every town.
    For the last four years there are buyers who travel through the country and buy the the “pick” of the stock. This often is a loss to the seller as the prices often go up from fair to fair.
    Special market-places are provided for a fair in some towns. Donegal for one having fine cattle market place also special wired places for sheep. The cattle market place is excellent to suit the modern means of transport is by lorry.
    The most important thing regarding fairs is “ernest” sale. Many a row this question has caused in a fair. There are buyers who are out for chances and their special place is on the road to the fair. Very often it happens that young lads drive cattle and sheep to the fair. These “out-for-chance” men stick to them. This sale is void on condition, which is if the buyer pays or part pays the seller, but if no money is produced and owner thinks that the price is too small he can claim his stock.
    There are two important fairs during the in Donegal, the May and the Harvest or September fair. In Donegal there is no special fairs for cows, horses, or sheep.
        1. trádáil