Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm at home we keep cows, calves, and sheep. The names of our cows are the turin cow, and the horney cow. Their food consists of hay, straw, potatoes[,] turnips, and meal. We have no names on the calves. When a man is driving his cows he says “go on out of there[“] and when is calling them he says “cheich.”
    The place where the cows are kept is called a byre. Their bedding consists of rushes, and also the remains of their (fodding) fodder, which may be either straw or hay. The cows are tied with a chain and the calves are tied with ropes or “borracks.” The chains are not made locally, but the “borracks” are made locally. St. Brigid’s cross is put in the byre to prevent any ill-luck attacking the cattle.
    The place where the horse is kept is called a stable. He eats hay, corn, grass, and mashed potatoes, and turnips. Iron shoes are put on a horse, and it is considered lucky for a person to find one of these shoes on the road. When a horse is being tamed or trained he is used with a bit in his mouth. Then he is taught to walk on long reins in front of a person.
    When a person is calling the hens she says “tuic” and when she is calling the ducks she says “weat,” “weat,” weat.”
    Georgina Dunnion
    Tamhnach Leathan, Co. Dhún na nGall