Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. I never heard any other name on it. It is called a (plunge) plunge churn. It is about three feet in height. At the bottom it is about two feet wide. At the top it is about twenty one inches wide. Our churn was made about ten years ago. The other things connected with the churn are the dash, lid, and runner.
    In the Winter we churn twice per week, and in the Summer we churn three times per week. My mother and my sister churns [sic]. If a stranger comes in during the time of the churning he helps to churn. If he did not he would take the butter in some mysterious way away with him. It takes about an hour to churn. Before the butter comes to the top of the milk the milk becomes thin. Then cold water is poured into the milk in order to harden the butter. The butter is
    Rita Gillespie
    Cuilleann Buí, Co. Dhún na nGall