Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district it is supposed that Saturday is an unlucky day. No one likes to start new work. Neither does any person like to move to a new house as it is said “Saturdays flit in a short sit.”
    Another old saying is that any person who is suffering from serious illness gets any improvement on a Sunday will never recover from their illness.
    Some people make it a point to plant their potatoes on Good Friday. Others say plant with St. Patrick and dig with King William. That is plant on 17th March and dig on the 12th July.
    If anyone sleeps on Whit Sunday they will sleep all the year around. If a person is born on Whit Sunday they will either kill themselves or kill some other one.
    In connection with warnings people look upon the days of the week as follows –
    Monday for health.
    Tuesday for wealth.
    Wednesday best day of all.
    Thursday for losses.
    Friday for crosses.
    Saturday no day atall [sic].
    On Good Friday it is said you should never drive, a nail, shave or draw blood because it was on that day Our Lord died.
    Nora Martin
    Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall