Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native place is Barnesmore [?]. I live in the townland of Townalaghan, in the parish of Townawilly, and barony of Tyrhugh. Most people think that this place derives its name from the deep ravine which here forms a gap in the mountains, and connects the eastern and western portions of the county. Through this gap a river flows. Before entering Lough Eske it tumbles over a big waterfall. Some people therefore maintain that the name is “Barr ag Eas’ Móir” [?] or the top of the big waterfall.
    In bygone days houses were plentiful but nowadays a big number of them are vacant. The majority of the houses are thatched, but a few are slated. Most of the newly erected ones are slated. The ruins of the old houses still remain.
    This is the district to which the Catholics were hunted during the plantation. The land is poor and is not suitable for tillage. It is evidently reclaimed mountain. Most of the work is done with the spade and shovel, as the land is not suitable for horses and machinery. The chief crops grown are potatoes, corn, rye, and turnips.
    None of the land around the school district is under wood. A plantation of about twenty acres did exist around the school, but this was cut down
    Tamhnach Leathan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Rita Gillespie