School: Scoil na gCeithre Máighistrí, Dún na nGall (roll number 14247)

Copany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mag Fhionntaigh

1. One time there lived in the townland of Screen a man named George Buchanan.
    He was a very intelligent man or at least they said he was. He said he could tell the people everything they wanted to know.
    One day a farmer sent for George and asked him what kind of a calf would his cow have. George came and looked at the cow.
    “Well” said he “when I look at her from this side I think it will be a heifer, and when I go to the other side I think it will be a bull calf.”
    After some time the cow calfed two calves- a heifer and a bull. Everyone thought that George knew but e [sic] was only guessing.
    One man said he would be able for him so he got a young fox and put in a pot and put the lid on the pot.
    George came in to ramble that night. The pot was near the fire and the man asked George what was in the pot. He answered, looking at the pot
    Adhamhnan Mag Fhionntaigh
    Nanny Carbin