Scoil: Scoil na gCeithre Máighistrí, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 14247)

Copany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mag Fhionntaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was coming from the fair of Donegal. To get to his home he had to pass through three or four fields which were between it and the road.
    When he went into the first field, all of a sudden he heard a chorus of tiny voices call his name. They were shouting “James, James, Come here James!” Whenever James would run after the forms they would run away to some other part of the field.
    At last he became very tired from running here and there, so he sat down on a grassy knoll. He did not know where he was, and then he remembered he had often heard his neighbours say that if you turned your coat inside out the fairies would lose their power over you.
    He did so, and then he saw that he was in his own
    Adhamhnan Mag Fhionntaigh