Scoil: Scoil na gCeithre Máighistrí, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 14247)

Copany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mag Fhionntaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballymagroarty lies about a quarter of a mile south of the village of Ballintra. It is divided into two parts-Ballymagroarty Irish and Ballymagroarty Scotch, on account of part of its land being confiscated by Scotch settlers in the Plantation period. This townland has historic records dating back to the time of Saint Patrick himself.
    Within the boundaries of the townland, a little to the west of Racoo are the remains of an old abbey or monastery founded by St. [Columba?] in the early Christian Ages. In this sacred building the celebrated relique of that saint called [“Caiac” ?] or Battle Book was deposited by its keepers – the Mac Roarty family from which the townland derived its name.
    Local tradition says that this monastery owned three
    Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall