Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived a woman called Mrs. O Mahony in the parish of Killymard. She was very fond of style, and every Sunday she went to Mass to show off her finery. For each Mass she went to, she dropped a pebble into a box. At the end of the year she opened the box but there was only one pebble in it, because she only once heard Mass devoutly, instead of being at least fifty times. This astounding incident made a great impression on the poor woman who afterwards became a daily attendant at Mass which was heard by her with all possible devotion
    John Mac Brearty