Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home again he told his wife not to give the French, (u) a loan of the pot again. When the wife told him that the soldiers would take it in spite of her, the man told her to hide it. So the woman hid the pot.
    The next day when the soldiers came for the pot, the woman told them it was broken and that she had thrown it away. The soldiers went back and told the captain the story that the woman told them. The captain did not believe the story and he sent the men down to search the house, with orders that if they found the pot they should kill the woman. The soldiers searched the house but they did not find the pot, and so the
    1. am
    Patrick Mac Mullin