Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (A) Once upon a time a lawyer was examining one of the witnesses of a robbery. “When did this robbery take place”? he asked. “I think”-- began the witness. “We don't want you to think sir”.”We want you to know said the lawyer. “Then if you don't want to know what I think” said the witness “I may as well leave the witness box”.”I can't talk without thinking I'm not a lawyer.
    (B) One time an old man named Ned Foord was employed by Dean Mac Fadden. One day Dr. O'Donnell the Bishop of Raphoe was on a visit to the Dean. Before the Bishop arrived the Dean was instructing Ned in his duties. One of the duties was to knock at the door of the Bishops room with hot water every morning.
    James Timony