Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time all the birds were grey. One day an eagle showed them a rainbow, and told them that each could have a colour. The robin said she would like brown with a red breast. This was granted to her and each one of the other birds got whatever colour it liked.
    One bird was left without any new colour and when the eagle saw this, she asked the bird, why she had not got a colour. The bird said that there was no colour left for her after all the others got their colours. At this the eagle was angry and said that this bird should be the nicest of the birds and he took a portion of the colours of the other birds and gave it to her. She is now known as the peacock and is remarkable for her beautiful plumage.
    It is said that, when Our Lord was hanging on the cross, a robin tried to pick the nails from His hands and a drop of blood fell on the robin's breast. Ever since that time robins have red breast.
    Mary J. Gallagher
    Droim Bairr, Co. Dhún na nGall