Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Townawilly there is a fairy mound. When people are passing this mound they can hear the sound of music. It is said that one day the fairies stole a little child, the child of a farmer who lived near because the farmer had dug up a tree belonging to the fairies. After ten days the child was returned but was so weak and fragile that it never more rose from its bed.
    In the townland of Mullins there is an old rath. An old woman named Mary Gillespie, who lived quite near by was occasionally visited by the fairies who came and enjoyed
    May O Donnell
    Mrs O Donnell