Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain woman, Bridget Mahony, lived in the district of Graineans, which is situated about three miles from Killymard Chapel. She used to attend Mass at Killymard every Sunday and be there before anyone else. Each Sunday, that she was early for Mass, she dropped a grain of corn into a little bag. She grew very proud, at not having missed being early for Mass any Sunday for many years.
    One Sunday, she was a few minutes late for Mass. She was so sorry about this that she cried for half of the day. Towards evening, she thought she would count how many Sundays, she had been early for Mass.
    She opened the bag and, to her great dismay, there was only one grain. A grain, which had been left opposite the one Sunday which she had attended Mass not being proud.
    Mary Gallagher
    Mrs Gallagher